|
|
|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
HR-Trevor Boss Type Guy
Joined: 04 Oct 2002 Posts: 6683 Location: Louisville, KY
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Morrigan stated Dead Alive. _________________ "Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools, because they have to say something." -- Plato
-- Trevor Rage / Rich Mondy |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Arden
Joined: 15 Nov 2002 Posts: 460 Location: Abbindolare
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Actually, Morrigan did list Dead Alive. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Mickey Cloverfield Monster
Joined: 24 Nov 2002 Posts: 1844 Location: I've Got No 'billy
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
HR-Trevor wrote: |
Morrigan stated Dead Alive. |
And the only redeeming feature of Bad Taste, to me, was the wildly funny part where the guy tried vainly to replace the part of his brain that got dashed out. _________________ Mickey Brunner
To make a long story short, don't tell it.
I may be going nowhere, but I'm going nowhere fast.
---
Kelvin Watt says, "I stopped drinking coke when no longer drinking beer didn't make my gut disappear."
---
Kaelin Rae says, "Wait a minute..."
Kaelin Rae says, "You mean they have a COKE machine that dispenses beer."
Kaelin Rae nods to you.
Kaelin Rae says, "Greaser."
Kaelin Rae looks at you and sighs. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Mickey Cloverfield Monster
Joined: 24 Nov 2002 Posts: 1844 Location: I've Got No 'billy
|
Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So, yeah...
a) Comedy - Crybaby
b) Drama - I can't stand drama.
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi - Labyrinth
d) "B" Movie - Psycho Beach Party, Six-String Samurai, Chopper Chicks from Zombie Town
e) Horror - Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original), I Spit On Your Grave, Trilogy of Terror
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...) To wit: El Mariachi, Desperado, Once Upon a Time in Mexico
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made?
Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part IV, Truth Or Dare (the horror flick, although the Madonna one fits too), Godzilla 2000
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why? ...
4. The top three cult classics?
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, (time of day) of the Living Dead.. Oh! And Reanimator
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)? Anything Troma. Especially Redneck Zombies and Buttcrack. I've got the... loooooove handles.
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories.
John Waters films rock the party.
That was actually kind of hard. I'm not sure I even listed my favorites, those sort of just came to mind. _________________ Mickey Brunner
To make a long story short, don't tell it.
I may be going nowhere, but I'm going nowhere fast.
---
Kelvin Watt says, "I stopped drinking coke when no longer drinking beer didn't make my gut disappear."
---
Kaelin Rae says, "Wait a minute..."
Kaelin Rae says, "You mean they have a COKE machine that dispenses beer."
Kaelin Rae nods to you.
Kaelin Rae says, "Greaser."
Kaelin Rae looks at you and sighs. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Morrigan
Joined: 06 Sep 2002 Posts: 683 Location: Trooper Tower, Titan City
|
Posted: Sun Nov 30, 2003 2:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Gah, how could I have forgotten Reanimator? :kicks herself: _________________ God has no place within these walls, just as facts have no place within organized religion.
--Superintendent Chalmers
Morrigan Blackfury |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
Tugor Orgasm Donor
Joined: 18 Oct 2003 Posts: 1483 Location: Yeah. . .right.
|
Posted: Sun Nov 30, 2003 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just watched 'Bruce Almighty' last night and that has to go down for one of my favorite comedies. . .made me laugh so hard I cried. _________________ It is better to be pissed off than pissed on. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
Downtweak
Joined: 14 Mar 2003 Posts: 389 Location: West of October
|
Posted: Sun Nov 30, 2003 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fine... because I want to be cool too:
a) Comedy - Time Bandits, Adaptation
b) Drama - Taxi Driver, Requiem For a Dream, Pi, Full Metal Jacket, On the Waterfront
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi - Brazil, 2001, Gattaca, Clockwork Orange, Solaris (the original)
d) "B" Movie - Six-String Samurai, Evil Dead, Dead Alive, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Cannibal Holocaust, Battle Royale
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...) Seven Samurai, Run Lola Run, Lost in La Mancha, Bowling for Columbine
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made?
Dreamcatcher, Gymkata
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why? ...
4. The top three cult classics?
Army of Darkness, Time Bandits, Plan Nine from Outer Space
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)? Turn on TNT. There's probably one right now.
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories.
Anything Charlie Kaufman or Terry Gilliam _________________ -Downtweak
Code: |
They hate me because I am the accumulation of the knowledge of Death. That knowledge is a curse to them instead of a useful burden.
-Nef; From the Dust Returned |
|
|
Back to top » |
|
|
senseandviolets
Joined: 22 Jun 2003 Posts: 358 Location: Land of the lizards.
|
Posted: Sun Nov 30, 2003 7:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
Bowling for Columbine |
...was a sin against documentary. Heston should have shot him for the climatic scene. _________________ Behind every optic is a mathematic. |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
spikeknight
Joined: 22 Nov 2003 Posts: 74 Location: the armpit of America
|
Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2003 11:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. What are your favorite:
a) Comedy-the dentist
b) Drama- Schindler's List
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi -FLASH GORDON (this was a great movie damnit)
d) "B" Movie - scent of a woman
e) Horror -House on Haunted Hill
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...)
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made?
The Matrix series(gave rise to those honda civic driving neo lookalike gangsters.
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why?
Godzilla
Toy Story
4. The top three cult classics?
Evil Dead,Army of Darkness, Night Of the Living Dead
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)?
Escape from Los Angeles (sp?)
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories.
Breakfast Club-greatest teen movie of all time!
"this naked blonde walks into a bar, and the bartender says "well, i guess you won't be needing a drink." |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
Asheca-girlie
Joined: 10 Nov 2003 Posts: 32 Location: Arizona
|
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2003 11:41 pm Post subject: And the award goes to..........
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. What are your favorite:
a) Comedy - Waterboy, Billy Madison, Big Daddy...ummmm anything with Adam Sandler
b) Drama - The Green Mile, Steel Magnolias, Saving Private Ryan
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi - Harry Potter (I/II), LOTR (I/II)
d) "B" Movie - Rocky Horror Picture Show (whoo hoo Men in fishnets!)
e) Horror - Thirteen Ghosts
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...) Black Hawk Down, Stigmata, Desperado, Braveheart, The Patriot...need i go on?
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made? Any Stephen King book that was turned into a movie without him on the production staff except Dreamcatcher, Stand by Me, and Misery
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why? I think the Matrix Movies have been great...the lengths that they went to with computers to do the special effects are incredible
4. The top three cult classics? RHPS!!!!
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)? That movie based off the Evil Dead movies. the comedy one....that was soooooooo retarded, I have never laughed soooo hard
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories.
If you ever get a chance, everyone has to watch the Care Bears:The Movie at least once!! |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Morrigan
Joined: 06 Sep 2002 Posts: 683 Location: Trooper Tower, Titan City
|
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2003 8:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
If you ever get a chance, everyone has to watch the Care Bears:The Movie at least once!! |
Nooooo! You'll never make me!!! :runs from Asheca, screaming in terror: _________________ God has no place within these walls, just as facts have no place within organized religion.
--Superintendent Chalmers
Morrigan Blackfury |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
ragonda A fearful red dragon
Joined: 08 Sep 2003 Posts: 614
|
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
. What are your favorite:
a) Comedy--- educating rita. im not really a comedy fan
b) Drama --- angela's ashes,
c) Fantasy/Sci-fi --- matrix , lotr,the abyss, the labrynth
d) "B" Movie---
e) Horror --- cannabals,mcvicor,the krays true life horror scares me not the junk blood and gore they label horror
f) Other (Foreign, Western, etc...)---the alamo ,fist full of dollars,medicine woman the film befor they released the weekly programmes
2. Name three movies that you consider the worst ever made? --- the complete puppet master collection and evil dead collection
3. Name two movies you would consider as ground breaking or innovative and why? jesus christ superstar because was the first real religious film and amazing for its time ,lawnmower man because it showed us our first true glimpse of virtual reality
4. The top three cult classics? monty python life of brian ,the beatles yellow submarine and rosemaries baby
5. MST3K award... Movies so bad they are good (do not confuse with worst ever)? little shop of horrors ,jfk,chitty chitty bang bang
6. Miscellaneous. If there is a movie out there that you just need to mention but doesn't fall into the other categories. enter the dragon fits all catagories lol |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
Kitae
Joined: 29 Sep 2003 Posts: 51
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2004 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My favorite movie of all time is um...um...well I like soundtracks better than movies so I can't really say. I sometimes watch a movie JUST to hear the soundtrack! haha
I agree with Mickey...Romeo and Juliet..it's a classic and what could be more fatalistic than two star-crossed lovers and a good dose of poison? True love...
Kitae |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
tygerwulf Teh Pink Assassin.
Joined: 06 Jul 2003 Posts: 1189 Location: Hiding right behind you, Don't look!
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2004 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't really watch many movies, and they movies I do watch...my memory is so messed up I don't remember half of them. But one movie that was a major disappointment for me was "Needful Things".
I had just finished reading the book, and the book was great so I went out and rented the movie. I wrote a letter to Stephen King that night telling him how horrible the movie was. _________________ >ask librarian about books
An elderly librarian says, "I don't know much about that, I'm afraid." |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
HR-Arden
Joined: 15 Nov 2002 Posts: 460 Location: Abbindolare
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2004 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tromeo and Juliet. I'm not sure if that movie is exactly romantic.
http://www.badmovies.org/movies/tromeo/
Arden
Last edited by HR-Arden on Sat Jan 10, 2004 5:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top » |
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|
|
|
|